CEO 05-18 -- December 7, 2005
[…] However, under the material circumstances presented (a situation in which the employee owns a small amount of stock options in a large, publicly-traded corporation by virtue of his previous employment with the corporation), we find that Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, is applicable to negate the literal, harsh effect of the first part of the statute.  See CEO 05-8 (county commissioner employed by wholly owned subsidiary of company providing insurance to county and owning stock in parent company), our very recent opinion applying Section 112.316 in a similar situation.  Section 112.316 provides:

 

CONSTRUCTION.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.